Home › Research › Average Electric Bill by State: What Homes Actually Paid in the Last 12 Months
Average Electric Bill by State: What Homes Actually Paid in the Last 12 Months
The average American home paid $156.53 a month for electricity over the 12 months to July 2026, using 870 kWh at 18.0 cents a kWh1. That is +5.6% on the year before, and it is not one number: the US bill swung from $125 in Nov 2025 to $212 in Jul 2026.
By state, it runs from $99.35 in New Mexico to $223.76 in Hawaii. These are what utilities actually billed 146 million homes, divided out per home, not a price per kWh multiplied by a guess at usage.
Is your bill high? Check it against your state
Pick your state and the month your bill covers, and type the total. You get the average bill for that state in that month, how far off you are, and roughly how many kWh your bill buys at the state's average price.
Monthly averages are August 2025 to July 2026, from EIA-861M1. Your kWh is an estimate: your utility's price can be above or below the state average, and the kWh line on your bill is the real number.
Why every "average electric bill" number disagrees
Search this and you get $142, $158 and more, all quoting the same agency. Many sites take one month's price per kWh and multiply it by an old year's usage. EIA's own official figure, $142.26 a month for 20242, is the most solid but is close to two years old by now.
We went to the monthly file EIA collects from utilities and retail suppliers: residential revenue, kWh sold and customers, state by state, through July 20261. Twelve months of revenue divided by the average number of customers, divided by 12, is what the typical home actually paid, with summer and winter both counted once.
July costs two-thirds more than November
Air conditioning drives the year. The US average bill in Jul 2026 was $212, 69% more than in Nov 2025. Winter brings a second, smaller peak from electric heat.
The most expensive states
Average monthly bill over the last 12 months:
- Hawaii$223.76
- Maryland$198.74
- Connecticut$195.67
- Alabama$184.99
- Massachusetts$182.31
- Texas$176.05
- Pennsylvania$173.84
- Virginia$173.22
- Mississippi$171.39
- New Hampshire$171.02
The cheapest
- New Mexico$99.35
- Utah$103.56
- Colorado$112.27
- Idaho$114.31
- Wyoming$114.50
- Montana$114.70
- Nevada$119.39
- Minnesota$120.28
- Iowa$120.90
- Nebraska$122.67
A high price per kWh does not mean a high bill
California has one of the highest electricity prices in the country, 33.0 cents a kWh, and its average bill is still $160.84, close to the middle. The typical home there uses only 488 kWh a month. Tennessee pays less than half the price, 13.6 cents, but the typical home uses 1,198 kWh, so its bill is $162.481.
Southern states with cheap power and long summers (Alabama, Texas, Mississippi, Florida) land near the top of the bill ranking. New England and New York pay some of the highest prices and use among the least power. Hawaii's price, 43.5 cents, is so high that even modest use gives it the biggest bill in the country.
Worked example: a Riverside County home in July
Summer is when Inland Empire bills hurt. The average California home paid $192 in Jul 20261. A house running central air that used 1,200 kWh that month, at the state's 12-month average price of 33.0 cents, would see:
Your utility's tiers and time-of-use rates move the real number. The state average blends every utility and plan.
Where bills rose fastest
Bills went up in 46 of 51 places (the states and DC) over the past year. The US price rose from 16.9 to 18.0 cents a kWh1. The biggest jumps in the 12-month average bill:
- District of Columbia$129.27 a year earlier+18.0%
- New Hampshire$148.78 a year earlier+15.0%
- Pennsylvania$152.87 a year earlier+13.7%
- Maryland$175.88 a year earlier+13.0%
- New Jersey$139.86 a year earlier+12.9%
- New York$149.21 a year earlier+11.8%
- Ohio$143.29 a year earlier+10.4%
- Virginia$157.56 a year earlier+9.9%
Where the bill swings most through the year
Gap between the cheapest and the most expensive month for the average home in the last 12 months. Budget for the high month, not the average:
- ArizonaFeb low, Jul high$161
- New JerseyOct low, Jul high$152
- West VirginiaApr low, Jan high$132
- OklahomaNov low, Jul high$129
- NevadaFeb low, Jul high$125
- MarylandOct low, Jan high$124
- MissouriOct low, Jul high$122
- TexasNov low, Jul high$121
How to bring the number down
- Read the kWh, not the dollars. Compare this month's kWh with the same month last year on your bill. If use is flat and the bill rose, it is the rate; if use rose, it is the house.
- Ask about budget billing. Many utilities will spread the year into equal payments, which takes the sting out of a $212 Jul.
- Check your rate plan. If your utility offers time-of-use rates, running the dryer, dishwasher and EV charger after the peak window is the cheapest fix there is.
- Start with cooling and heating. The monthly chart shows where the money goes: an old AC, leaky ducts or electric resistance heat are the usual reasons a home sits far above its state average.
Average electric bill in every state
Average residential bill per month, August 2025 to July 20261, with the kWh used and the price paid per kWh. "Highest month" is the single costliest month in that window; "vs a year earlier" compares with the 12 months before. The last column is EIA's official 2024 figure2. On a phone the highest-month and 2024 columns are hidden.
| State | Average bill | kWh a month | Price per kWh | Highest month | vs a year earlier | 2024, EIA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $184.99 | 1,125 | 16.44¢ | $249Jul 2026 | +1.8% | $173.50 |
| Alaska | $157.63 | 587 | 26.85¢ | $211Jan 2026 | +9.4% | $143.54 |
| Arizona | $161.93 | 1,051 | 15.40¢ | $263Jul 2026 | +2.2% | $160.24 |
| Arkansas | $140.72 | 1,048 | 13.43¢ | $202Jul 2026 | +5.5% | $129.13 |
| California | $160.84 | 488 | 32.99¢ | $202Sep 2025 | +1.2% | $160.86 |
| Colorado | $112.27 | 677 | 16.58¢ | $174Jul 2026 | +7.0% | $100.57 |
| Connecticut | $195.67 | 699 | 27.99¢ | $245Jan 2026 | -7.7% | $199.66 |
| Delaware | $165.17 | 929 | 17.79¢ | $198Jul 2026 | +6.1% | $150.87 |
| District of Columbia | $152.55 | 630 | 24.20¢ | $209Jul 2026 | +18.0% | $113.23 |
| Florida | $169.13 | 1,099 | 15.39¢ | $222Aug 2025 | +4.3% | $156.09 |
| Georgia | $161.64 | 1,069 | 15.12¢ | $240Jul 2026 | +2.0% | $151.25 |
| Hawaii | $223.76 | 514 | 43.51¢ | $262Jul 2026 | +7.6% | $212.12 |
| Idaho | $114.31 | 904 | 12.65¢ | $153Jul 2026 | +4.1% | $108.73 |
| Illinois | $131.51 | 700 | 18.79¢ | $193Jul 2026 | +9.5% | $109.99 |
| Indiana | $158.42 | 935 | 16.94¢ | $205Jul 2026 | +8.2% | $133.06 |
| Iowa | $120.90 | 856 | 14.13¢ | $193Jul 2026 | +4.6% | $111.54 |
| Kansas | $132.04 | 875 | 15.09¢ | $208Jul 2026 | +4.1% | $123.90 |
| Kentucky | $154.20 | 1,107 | 13.92¢ | $209Jan 2026 | +7.2% | $133.81 |
| Louisiana | $155.93 | 1,200 | 12.99¢ | $212Jul 2026 | +3.2% | $140.96 |
| Maine | $155.97 | 532 | 29.31¢ | $204Feb 2026 | +8.9% | $133.60 |
| Maryland | $198.74 | 945 | 21.03¢ | $271Jan 2026 | +13.0% | $165.87 |
| Massachusetts | $182.31 | 599 | 30.43¢ | $225Jul 2026 | +2.8% | $167.20 |
| Michigan | $132.70 | 630 | 21.05¢ | $211Jul 2026 | +7.2% | $119.31 |
| Minnesota | $120.28 | 742 | 16.22¢ | $169Jul 2026 | +5.0% | $110.06 |
| Mississippi | $171.39 | 1,160 | 14.77¢ | $228Jul 2026 | +6.3% | $154.83 |
| Missouri | $145.28 | 1,041 | 13.95¢ | $226Jul 2026 | +5.7% | $129.18 |
| Montana | $114.70 | 829 | 13.84¢ | $141Jan 2026 | +5.8% | $107.91 |
| Nebraska | $122.67 | 954 | 12.86¢ | $172Jul 2026 | +5.5% | $110.28 |
| Nevada | $119.39 | 894 | 13.36¢ | $207Jul 2026 | -2.7% | $139.39 |
| New Hampshire | $171.02 | 641 | 26.67¢ | $213Jan 2026 | +15.0% | $144.87 |
| New Jersey | $157.96 | 664 | 23.78¢ | $261Jul 2026 | +12.9% | $128.13 |
| New Mexico | $99.35 | 648 | 15.32¢ | $152Jul 2026 | +3.0% | $92.88 |
| New York | $166.75 | 587 | 28.39¢ | $234Jul 2026 | +11.8% | $139.53 |
| North Carolina | $152.01 | 1,029 | 14.77¢ | $203Jul 2026 | +4.2% | $143.50 |
| North Dakota | $132.43 | 1,075 | 12.32¢ | $172Jan 2026 | +7.8% | $118.38 |
| Ohio | $158.14 | 867 | 18.25¢ | $224Jul 2026 | +10.4% | $135.16 |
| Oklahoma | $144.16 | 1,052 | 13.70¢ | $229Jul 2026 | +4.4% | $132.05 |
| Oregon | $131.63 | 849 | 15.50¢ | $167Jan 2026 | -0.7% | $129.62 |
| Pennsylvania | $173.84 | 840 | 20.70¢ | $229Jan 2026 | +13.7% | $145.17 |
| Rhode Island | $164.01 | 560 | 29.27¢ | $217Jul 2026 | -1.6% | $162.40 |
| South Carolina | $165.34 | 1,057 | 15.64¢ | $232Jul 2026 | +3.8% | $149.51 |
| South Dakota | $140.05 | 986 | 14.20¢ | $176Jul 2026 | +5.2% | $127.81 |
| Tennessee | $162.48 | 1,198 | 13.56¢ | $205Feb 2026 | +5.1% | $143.32 |
| Texas | $176.05 | 1,103 | 15.96¢ | $251Jul 2026 | +3.7% | $163.72 |
| Utah | $103.56 | 778 | 13.32¢ | $170Jul 2026 | +4.0% | $94.57 |
| Vermont | $140.59 | 591 | 23.80¢ | $184Jan 2026 | +6.8% | $125.66 |
| Virginia | $173.22 | 1,051 | 16.48¢ | $240Jan 2026 | +9.9% | $148.77 |
| Washington | $131.56 | 932 | 14.12¢ | $175Jan 2026 | +9.5% | $113.68 |
| West Virginia | $163.10 | 1,053 | 15.48¢ | $240Jan 2026 | -0.4% | $154.76 |
| Wisconsin | $124.49 | 664 | 18.74¢ | $173Jul 2026 | +6.5% | $110.87 |
| Wyoming | $114.50 | 817 | 14.01¢ | $143Jan 2026 | +1.8% | $107.65 |
| United States | $156.53 | 870 | 17.99¢ | $212Jul 2026 | +5.6% | $142.26 |
The calculator above has every state's month-by-month bill. The middle state averages $155.93.
How we got these numbers
EIA's Form EIA-861M collects monthly residential revenue, kWh sales and customer counts from a sample of utilities and retail energy providers and estimates the rest of each state3. We added up August 2025 through July 2026 for each state, divided revenue by the average customer count over those months and by 12, and divided revenue by kWh for the price. These months are still marked preliminary and EIA revises them when the full annual survey comes in. EIA's 2024 Table 5A uses the full annual survey2, so it is the check: the same math on the final 2024 monthly numbers matches its bill for every state to the cent. The US line adds all 50 states and DC. Source files: the EIA electricity sales, revenue and price page.
Receipt
Every number on this page, and where it came from.
- US Energy Information Administration: Form EIA-861M monthly sales, revenue and customers by state (sales_revenue.xlsx)source
- US Energy Information Administration: 2024 Average Monthly Bill, Residential (Table 5A, released October 7, 2025)source
- US Energy Information Administration: Form EIA-861M (formerly EIA-826) detailed data, survey notessource
Ratios such as rent share, tax rate and price differences are our math on the published figures above. ACS figures noisier than a 20% coefficient of variation are left out. How we count.