Home › Research › How Much an LLC Costs in Every State: Filing Fee Plus the Yearly Fees

How Much an LLC Costs in Every State: Filing Fee Plus the Yearly Fees

Data study · 2026-10-19

LLC filing fee, middle state, 2026
$100
Low MT $35High MA $500

Forming an LLC costs $100 in the middle state, from $35 in Montana40 to $500 in Massachusetts34. That is only the door fee. Most states also charge every year to stay on the books, and a few add a minimum tax whether you make a dollar or not.

Add five years of those state fees and the middle state comes to $310. The cheapest are Arizona, Mississippi, Missouri and New Mexico, tied at $50, because they charge no yearly fee at all; the most expensive is California at $4,120.

Five years of state fees, every state

The filing fee is what everyone compares, but the yearly fee is what you keep paying. This map adds the formation fee to five years of required report fees and minimum taxes.

Five-year state fees: $50$4,120
Formation fee plus five years of required yearly state fees and minimum taxes. Our math on each state's posted fees (sources below).

The most expensive states to keep an LLC

  1. California$70 to form + $810 a year$4,120
  2. Massachusetts$500 to form + $500 a year$3,000
  3. Rhode Island$150 to form + $450 a year$2,400
  4. Tennessee$300 to form + $400 a year$2,300
  5. Delaware$110 to form + $400 a year$2,110
  6. Nevada$75 to form + $350 a year$1,825
  7. Maryland$100 to form + $300 a year$1,600
  8. North Carolina$125 to form + $200 a year$1,125
  9. District of Columbia$99 to form + $150 a year$849
  10. Florida$125 to form + $138.75 a year$818.75

The cheapest

  1. Arizona$50 to form + $0 a year$50
  2. Mississippi$50 to form + $0 a year$50
  3. Missouri$50 to form + $0 a year$50
  4. New Mexico$50 to form + $0 a year$50
  5. Ohio$99 to form + $0 a year$99
  6. Idaho$100 to form + $0 a year$100
  7. South Carolina$110 to form + $0 a year$110
  8. Kentucky$40 to form + $15 a year$115
  9. Hawaii$50 to form + $15 a year$125
  10. Iowa$50 to form + $15 a year$125

The big four

LLC fees in all 50 states and DC

Domestic LLC, standard filing, no expedite, no name reservation, no registered agent. "Report fee" is the state's annual or biennial report (or renewal) fee. "Min. tax" is a flat yearly tax or fee every LLC owes regardless of income. "5 years" is our math: formation + five years of both, with a biennial fee counted at half per year.

StateTo formReport feeMin. tax5 years
Alabama$2001None–$200
Alaska$2502$100biennial2–$500
Arizona$503None–$50
Arkansas$454$150annual5–$795
California$706$20biennial7$800a year8$4,120
Colorado$509$25annual9–$175
Connecticut$12010$80annual11–$520
Delaware$11012None$400a year13$2,110
District of Columbia$9914$300biennial14–$849
Florida$12515$138.75annual15–$818.75
Georgia$11016$60annual16–$410
Hawaii$5017$15annual17–$125
Idaho$10018None–$100
Illinois$15019$75annual20–$525
Indiana$10021$32biennial22–$180
Iowa$5023$30biennial23–$125
Kansas$8524$90biennial25–$310
Kentucky$4026$15annual27–$115
Louisiana$12528$35annual29–$300
Maine$17530$85annual31–$600
Maryland$10032$300annual33–$1,600
Massachusetts$50034$500annual34–$3,000
Michigan$5035$25annual36–$175
Minnesota$15537None–$155
Mississippi$5038None–$50
Missouri$5039None–$50
Montana$3540$20annual40–$135
Nebraska$10041$30biennial42–$175
Nevada$7543$350annual44–$1,825
New Hampshire$10045$100annual45–$600
New Jersey$10046$75annual47–$475
New Mexico$5048None–$50
New York$20049$9biennial49–$222.50
North Carolina$12550$200annual50–$1,125
North Dakota$13551$50annual51–$385
Ohio$9952None–$99
Oklahoma$10053$25annual54–$225
Oregon$10055$100annual56–$600
Pennsylvania$12557$7annual58–$160
Rhode Island$15059$50annual60$400a year61$2,400
South Carolina$11062None–$110
South Dakota$15063$55annual63–$425
Tennessee$30064$300annual65$100a year66$2,300
Texas$30067None–$300
Utah$5968$18annual68–$149
Vermont$15569$45annual69–$380
Virginia$10070$50annual71–$350
Washington$18072$70annual73–$530
West Virginia$10074$25annual75–$225
Wisconsin$13076$25annual76–$255
Wyoming$10077$60annual78–$400

Other costs some states make you pay

These are required in a few states and are not in the table, because the state does not set the price or charges it later:

What is not in these numbers

How we got these numbers

We read each state's own fee page (Secretary of State, Division of Corporations, or the state tax agency for minimum taxes) on October 18, 2026, and linked every one below. Where the online and paper fee differ, we used the online fee. Fees change with new laws, so check the linked page before you file.

Receipt

Every number on this page, and where it came from.

  1. Alabama: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  2. Alaska: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  3. Arizona: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  4. Arkansas: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  5. Arkansas: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  6. California: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  7. California: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  8. California: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
  9. Colorado: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  10. Connecticut: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  11. Connecticut: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  12. Delaware: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  13. Delaware: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
  14. District of Columbia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  15. Florida: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  16. Georgia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  17. Hawaii: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  18. Idaho: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  19. Illinois: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  20. Illinois: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  21. Indiana: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  22. Indiana: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  23. Iowa: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  24. Kansas: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  25. Kansas: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  26. Kentucky: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  27. Kentucky: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  28. Louisiana: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  29. Louisiana: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  30. Maine: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  31. Maine: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  32. Maryland: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  33. Maryland: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  34. Massachusetts: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  35. Michigan: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  36. Michigan: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  37. Minnesota: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  38. Mississippi: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  39. Missouri: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  40. Montana: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  41. Nebraska: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  42. Nebraska: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  43. Nevada: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  44. Nevada: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  45. New Hampshire: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  46. New Jersey: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  47. New Jersey: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  48. New Mexico: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  49. New York: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  50. North Carolina: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  51. North Dakota: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  52. Ohio: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  53. Oklahoma: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  54. Oklahoma: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  55. Oregon: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  56. Oregon: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  57. Pennsylvania: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  58. Pennsylvania: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  59. Rhode Island: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  60. Rhode Island: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  61. Rhode Island: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
  62. South Carolina: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  63. South Dakota: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  64. Tennessee: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  65. Tennessee: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  66. Tennessee: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
  67. Texas: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  68. Utah: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  69. Vermont: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  70. Virginia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  71. Virginia: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  72. Washington: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  73. Washington: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  74. West Virginia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  75. West Virginia: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  76. Wisconsin: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  77. Wyoming: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
  78. Wyoming: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
  79. New York: other required LLC cost (official source)source
  80. Texas: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source

Ratios such as rent share, tax rate and price differences are our math on the published figures above. ACS figures noisier than a 20% coefficient of variation are left out. How we count.