Home › Research › How Much an LLC Costs in Every State: Filing Fee Plus the Yearly Fees
How Much an LLC Costs in Every State: Filing Fee Plus the Yearly Fees
Forming an LLC costs $100 in the middle state, from $35 in Montana40 to $500 in Massachusetts34. That is only the door fee. Most states also charge every year to stay on the books, and a few add a minimum tax whether you make a dollar or not.
Add five years of those state fees and the middle state comes to $310. The cheapest are Arizona, Mississippi, Missouri and New Mexico, tied at $50, because they charge no yearly fee at all; the most expensive is California at $4,120.
Five years of state fees, every state
The filing fee is what everyone compares, but the yearly fee is what you keep paying. This map adds the formation fee to five years of required report fees and minimum taxes.
The most expensive states to keep an LLC
- California$70 to form + $810 a year$4,120
- Massachusetts$500 to form + $500 a year$3,000
- Rhode Island$150 to form + $450 a year$2,400
- Tennessee$300 to form + $400 a year$2,300
- Delaware$110 to form + $400 a year$2,110
- Nevada$75 to form + $350 a year$1,825
- Maryland$100 to form + $300 a year$1,600
- North Carolina$125 to form + $200 a year$1,125
- District of Columbia$99 to form + $150 a year$849
- Florida$125 to form + $138.75 a year$818.75
The cheapest
- Arizona$50 to form + $0 a year$50
- Mississippi$50 to form + $0 a year$50
- Missouri$50 to form + $0 a year$50
- New Mexico$50 to form + $0 a year$50
- Ohio$99 to form + $0 a year$99
- Idaho$100 to form + $0 a year$100
- South Carolina$110 to form + $0 a year$110
- Kentucky$40 to form + $15 a year$115
- Hawaii$50 to form + $15 a year$125
- Iowa$50 to form + $15 a year$125
The big four
- California: $70 to form6. Then $800 a year in minimum franchise tax8 plus a $20 Statement of Information every two years7. Every LLC doing business or organized in California pays the $800 annual tax to the FTB. The first-year exemption applied only to tax years beginning 2021 through 2023, so it does not apply to a new LLC now. Any additional LLC fee based on gross receipts was not verified.
- Texas: $300 to form67. No franchise tax is due if annualized total revenue is at or below $2,650,000 (2026-2027 reports), but a Public Information Report (or OIR) is still required yearly; above the threshold tax is owed.80
- New York: $200 to form49. Then $9 every two years for the biennial statement49. Publish a notice in two newspapers named by the county clerk for six weeks within 120 days of forming, then file a Certificate of Publication ($50). LLCs with New York source income also owe a yearly filing fee on Form IT-204-LL, $25 and up depending on income.
- Delaware: $110 to form12. Then $400 a year in annual tax13. All domestic and foreign LLCs pay a $400 annual tax due June 1 (late: $200 penalty plus 1.5%/month). Note: the Division's older How To Form page still says $300; the tax instructions page and Aug 2026 formation template say $400.
LLC fees in all 50 states and DC
Domestic LLC, standard filing, no expedite, no name reservation, no registered agent. "Report fee" is the state's annual or biennial report (or renewal) fee. "Min. tax" is a flat yearly tax or fee every LLC owes regardless of income. "5 years" is our math: formation + five years of both, with a biennial fee counted at half per year.
| State | To form | Report fee | Min. tax | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | $2001 | None | – | $200 |
| Alaska | $2502 | $100biennial2 | – | $500 |
| Arizona | $503 | None | – | $50 |
| Arkansas | $454 | $150annual5 | – | $795 |
| California | $706 | $20biennial7 | $800a year8 | $4,120 |
| Colorado | $509 | $25annual9 | – | $175 |
| Connecticut | $12010 | $80annual11 | – | $520 |
| Delaware | $11012 | None | $400a year13 | $2,110 |
| District of Columbia | $9914 | $300biennial14 | – | $849 |
| Florida | $12515 | $138.75annual15 | – | $818.75 |
| Georgia | $11016 | $60annual16 | – | $410 |
| Hawaii | $5017 | $15annual17 | – | $125 |
| Idaho | $10018 | None | – | $100 |
| Illinois | $15019 | $75annual20 | – | $525 |
| Indiana | $10021 | $32biennial22 | – | $180 |
| Iowa | $5023 | $30biennial23 | – | $125 |
| Kansas | $8524 | $90biennial25 | – | $310 |
| Kentucky | $4026 | $15annual27 | – | $115 |
| Louisiana | $12528 | $35annual29 | – | $300 |
| Maine | $17530 | $85annual31 | – | $600 |
| Maryland | $10032 | $300annual33 | – | $1,600 |
| Massachusetts | $50034 | $500annual34 | – | $3,000 |
| Michigan | $5035 | $25annual36 | – | $175 |
| Minnesota | $15537 | None | – | $155 |
| Mississippi | $5038 | None | – | $50 |
| Missouri | $5039 | None | – | $50 |
| Montana | $3540 | $20annual40 | – | $135 |
| Nebraska | $10041 | $30biennial42 | – | $175 |
| Nevada | $7543 | $350annual44 | – | $1,825 |
| New Hampshire | $10045 | $100annual45 | – | $600 |
| New Jersey | $10046 | $75annual47 | – | $475 |
| New Mexico | $5048 | None | – | $50 |
| New York | $20049 | $9biennial49 | – | $222.50 |
| North Carolina | $12550 | $200annual50 | – | $1,125 |
| North Dakota | $13551 | $50annual51 | – | $385 |
| Ohio | $9952 | None | – | $99 |
| Oklahoma | $10053 | $25annual54 | – | $225 |
| Oregon | $10055 | $100annual56 | – | $600 |
| Pennsylvania | $12557 | $7annual58 | – | $160 |
| Rhode Island | $15059 | $50annual60 | $400a year61 | $2,400 |
| South Carolina | $11062 | None | – | $110 |
| South Dakota | $15063 | $55annual63 | – | $425 |
| Tennessee | $30064 | $300annual65 | $100a year66 | $2,300 |
| Texas | $30067 | None | – | $300 |
| Utah | $5968 | $18annual68 | – | $149 |
| Vermont | $15569 | $45annual69 | – | $380 |
| Virginia | $10070 | $50annual71 | – | $350 |
| Washington | $18072 | $70annual73 | – | $530 |
| West Virginia | $10074 | $25annual75 | – | $225 |
| Wisconsin | $13076 | $25annual76 | – | $255 |
| Wyoming | $10077 | $60annual78 | – | $400 |
Other costs some states make you pay
These are required in a few states and are not in the table, because the state does not set the price or charges it later:
- Alabama: Alabama has no Secretary of State annual report, but LLCs owe the business privilege tax to the Department of Revenue. Its 2026 instructions say an LLC at the $100 minimum does not have to file or pay for 2026, so we counted $0.1
- Arizona: Publication: ACC FAQ says certain documents must be published in a newspaper of general circulation or posted to the ACC database depending on county; the ACC letters you after approval if publication is required. No state-published dollar cost (newspaper charges vary).3
- Indiana: Indiana's $100 is the fee printed on the paper Articles of Organization (State Form 49459). Filing online through INBiz may cost less; we could not read the online fee on an official page.21
- Kansas: Kansas cut LLC fees in 2026. The Secretary of State's instructions revised February 27, 2026 list $85 online and $90 on paper to form, which we used. Check the current amount before you file.24
- Montana: Montana's fee sheet lists $20 for an annual report filed by April 15 and $35 after. The Secretary of State's help center says the on-time fee is currently waived. We used $20, the fee sheet amount.40
- Nebraska: Publication: Neb. Rev. Stat. 21-193 requires notice of organization published three successive weeks in a legal newspaper near the designated office; proof of publication is filed with the SOS (Affidavit/Proof of Publication $30 in-office / $25 online). Newspaper charges not stated by the state.41
- Nevada: Nevada's $75 filing fee is not the whole entry price. You also file the initial list of managers or members ($150) and get the state business license ($200) when you form, so the first year is $425 in state fees.44
- New York: Publish a notice in two newspapers named by the county clerk for six weeks within 120 days of forming, then file a Certificate of Publication ($50). LLCs with New York source income also owe a yearly filing fee on Form IT-204-LL, $25 and up depending on income.79
- Tennessee: Tennessee charges $50 per member to form, with a $300 minimum and $3,000 cap, and the same per-member rule on the annual report above six members. The table uses the $300 minimum.64
What is not in these numbers
- Registered agent. You can be your own agent in every state if you have a street address there. A paid agent service is optional.
- Income tax. Taxes on profit, and gross-receipts taxes above a threshold, depend on your business. Only flat minimums that hit every LLC are in the table.
- Local business licenses. Cities and counties charge their own.
- Foreign LLC fees. Registering an LLC from another state usually costs more. Form in the state where you actually do business.
How we got these numbers
We read each state's own fee page (Secretary of State, Division of Corporations, or the state tax agency for minimum taxes) on October 18, 2026, and linked every one below. Where the online and paper fee differ, we used the online fee. Fees change with new laws, so check the linked page before you file.
Receipt
Every number on this page, and where it came from.
- Alabama: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Alaska: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Arizona: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Arkansas: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Arkansas: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- California: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- California: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- California: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
- Colorado: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Connecticut: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Connecticut: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Delaware: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Delaware: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
- District of Columbia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Florida: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Georgia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Hawaii: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Idaho: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Illinois: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Illinois: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Indiana: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Indiana: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Iowa: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Kansas: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Kansas: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Kentucky: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Kentucky: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Louisiana: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Louisiana: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Maine: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Maine: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Maryland: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Maryland: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Massachusetts: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Michigan: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Michigan: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Minnesota: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Mississippi: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Missouri: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Montana: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Nebraska: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Nebraska: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Nevada: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Nevada: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- New Hampshire: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- New Jersey: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- New Jersey: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- New Mexico: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- New York: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- North Carolina: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- North Dakota: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Ohio: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Oklahoma: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Oklahoma: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Oregon: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Oregon: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Pennsylvania: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Pennsylvania: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Rhode Island: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Rhode Island: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Rhode Island: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
- South Carolina: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- South Dakota: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Tennessee: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Tennessee: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Tennessee: required minimum tax or fee for every LLC (official page)source
- Texas: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Utah: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Vermont: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Virginia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Virginia: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Washington: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Washington: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- West Virginia: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- West Virginia: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- Wisconsin: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Wyoming: LLC formation fee (official fee page)source
- Wyoming: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
- New York: other required LLC cost (official source)source
- Texas: LLC annual report / renewal fee (official page)source
Ratios such as rent share, tax rate and price differences are our math on the published figures above. ACS figures noisier than a 20% coefficient of variation are left out. How we count.